Technical programme

Our workshop is a hybrid event, part of participants will join us in venue in Odesa, for online participation you will need to make an appointment in the Virtual presentation Hall (w use ZOOM platform). You will need to enter your First and Last Name and e-mail address. Do this before the conference starts. More information on remote participation.

After registration, you will receive e-mail with personal links to enter the Halls. OR

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82906009437

Password 2021

For offline participants pay Attention!!!!

Unfortunately, due to reasons beyond the control of the organizers, the Venue has been changed to the Hotel AYVAZOVSKY, Bunina str, 19, Odesa, Ukraine located 12 min walking from University.

Address: Bunina St, 19, Odesa, Odessa Oblast, 65026

Technical Programme

  PROGRAMME HIGHLIGHTS  
 Monday, 20 September  
11:00 – 17:00 Registration
13:00 – 13:30 Opening Ceremony
13:30 – 16:30 General session
16:30 – 19:00 Welcome reception
  GENERAL SESSION  
13:00Opening Ceremony
13:30Natural Hazards and Landslide Risk Management in Ukraine *Ivanik O., Shevchuk V., Kravchenko D., Tustanovska L., Hadiatska K. (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine)  
13:55Reliability analysis of unsaturated slopes under rapid drawdown with intelligent surrogate models *Wu W., Guardiani C. (BOKU, Austria)  
14:20Risk mapping of the slope mass movement processes for public awareness and community risk preparedness (on the example of Solotvyno) *Shekhunova S.B., Stadnichenko S.M., Aleksieienkova M.V., Kril T.V., Siumar N.P. (Institute of Geological Sciences of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)  
14:45Landslides at the North-Western Black Sea Coast (Ukraine) and the Engineering & Geological Effectiveness of Landslide Prevention Works *Cherkez E.A., Kozlova T.V., Shatalin S.N., Medinets V.I., Medinets S.V., Soltys I.E. (Odessa National I.I. Mechnikov University, Ukraine)  
15:10Features of development, forecast and engineering protection against landslides on the territory of Ukraine * Rudko H. (State Commission of Ukraine on Mineral Resources, Ukraine)  
15:35MPM modelling of flow-like landslides impacting artificial barriers * Angela Di Perna (University of Salerno, Italy)
16:00Methodical approaches of geophysical research of landslide areas Vyzhva S., *Onyshchuk V., Onyshchuk I., Orlyuk M., Reva M., Shabatura O. (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Institute of Geology, Ukraine)  
 
 Tuesday, 21 September  
9:00 – 18:00 Registration
9:30 – 18:00 Technical Sessions
Wednesday, 22 September
8:00 – 18:00 One day Field trip

Tuesday, 21 September  

   ASSESSMENT OF NATURAL HAZARDS AND NEW TECHNIQUES FOR RISK MITIGATION.
SOCIAL ASPECTS OF LANDSLIDE HAZARDS ASSESSMENT.
GEOPHYSICAL METHODS AND REMOTE SENSING FOR LANDSLIDE INVESTIGATIONS  
Session Chair: Olena Ivanik, Evgen Cherkez
9:00 Morning coffee
9:30Application of remote sensing data for detection the landslide areas in Ukraine Yelistratova L., Apostolov A., Romanciuc I., *Orlenko T. (SI “Scientific Centre for Aerospace Research of the Earth” IGN NAS, Ukraine), Tymchyshyn M. (National Aviation University, Ukraine)  
9:50Geophysical methods for landslide investigation applied in Gornet area *Stoian Liliana-Irina (University of Bucharest Faculty of Physics; Geological Institute of Romania, Romania), Maftei R.M., Rusu E., Farnoaga R., Filipciuc C., Tudor E. (Geological Institute of Romania)  
10:10Geoelectrical assessment of landslide-prone area with loess geology *Bondar K., Khomenko R., Ivanik O., Shevchuk V., Hadiatska K., Trofimenko P., Kravchenko D. (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine)
10:30Geophysical study of the landslide-prone areas of Kyiv region Ivanik O., Bondar K., Shevchuk V., Tustanovska L., Kravchenko D., *Hadiatska K. (Institute of Geology of Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine)  
10:50Mesofractures as factors of hazardous geological processes within Middle Dnieper area Kravchenko D., *Drozdova A., Ivanik O., Tiukhtei A.(Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine)  
11:10Risk management and advanced systems for observing, monitoring and forecasting natural disasters and events *TuzyakYa. M. (Ivan Franko National University of Lviv, Ukraine), Tuzyak O. (Lviv Regional Center for Hydrometeorology)  
11:30Break
11:50Influence of technogenic objects on the development of landslides in the South of Kryvbass Pigulevskiy P. (Institute of Geophysics of NAS of Ukraine, Ukraine), *Svistun V.K. (Dnepropetrovsk geophysical expedition “Dneprogeofizika”)  
12:10Application of geoinformation technologies in simulation of landslide processes *Semeniaka V.Yu., Zatserkovny V., Ilchenko А., Yevsieieva-Severyna I. (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine), Ilyin L. (Lesya Ukrainka Volyn National University, Ukraine)  
12:30Landslides hazards in the location of the Stebnyk potassium salt mine *Sapuzhak I. Ya. (S.I. Subbotin name Institute of Geophysics of NAS of Ukraine, Department of seismicity of the Carpathian region (IGPh NASU, DSCR), Lviv, Ukraine)  
   
REGIONAL AND LOCAL FORECASTING OF LANDSLIDES.
MONITORING AND MULTISCALE MODELLING OF LANDSLIDES
Session Chair: Olena Ivanik, Dmytro Kravchenko
12:50Wave Nature of Deformation Processes in Landslide Slopes of the North-Western Black Sea Area (Ukraine) *Kozlova T.V., Cherkez E.A., Shatalin S.M., Melkonyan D.V., Medinets V.I., Medinets S.V. (Odesa National I. I. Mechnikov University, Ukraine), Mitinskiy V.M. (Odessa State Academy of Civil Engineering and Architecture, Ukraine)  
13:10Application of potential field theory to the elastic analysis of deformation and stability of slopes *Melkonyan D.V., Cherkez E.A., Oprits H.A. (Odessa National I.I. Mechnikov University, Ukraine)  
13:30Identification of pull-apart structures within Eastern Carpathians and their influence on landslide processes propagation Kravchenko D., *Romanchuk N., Ivanik O. (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine)
13:50Break
15:00Kinematics and forecasting the time of failure of deep-seated landslides in the area of the Odessa district (Ukraine) *Melkonyan D.V., Cherkez E.A., Kozlova T.V., Shatalin S.N., Oumar Traore, Oprits G.A. (Odessa National I.I. Mechnikov University, Ukraine)  
15:20Extreme manifestations of solar activity and their impact on the geosphere *Lozitsky V.G., Efimenko V.M. (Astronomical Observatory of the Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine)  
15:40Calculation of loss inflicted and expected caused by dangerous geological natural events (case of abrasion and landslide) *Horoshkova L., Khlobystov Ie. (National university of “Kyiv-Mohyla academy”, Ukraine), Menshov O. (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine)  
16:00Features of forecasting the strength of slopes and shear pressure in conditions of density construction *Dyniak O.V., Koshliakova T., Koshliakova I., Koshliakov O. (Institute of Geology of Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine)  
16:20Beach role in abrasion and landslides processes development (northwestern coast of the Black Sea, Ukraine) *Pedan H.S., Kadurin S., Andreeva K. (Odessa National I.I. Mechnikov University, Ukraine), Dragomyretska O. (State Institution “Hydroacoustic Branch of Institute of Geophysics S.I.Subbotin of National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine”)  
16:40Research of the influence of salt mining working of SE “Solotvynsky Solerudnyk” on the ground’s surface, buildings and structures using satellite radar monitoring Pakshyn M., Liaska I. (Center for the reception and processing of special information and control of the navigation field), *Kablak N.I., Reity O., Kutsyna I. (Uzhhorod National University, Ukraine)  
17:00Manifestation of the basic dialectics laws in slope processes as exampled by the Poshtova Square reconstruction in Kyiv *Chornomordenko I., Voloshkina O., Mokan N., Bondarenko N., Spiridonov M., Stavroiani S. (Kyiv National University of Construction and Architecture, Ukraine)  
17:20Geodynamic body of the geomorpholithosphere of Kyiv and some practical aspects *Komliev A.A. (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine), Beydik A. (Bogdan Khmelnitsky Melitopol State Pedagogical University), Bortnyk S. (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine; Yan Kochanowski University of Kielce, Poland), Spitsia R. (Institute of Geography of NAS of Ukraine, Ukraine), Zhylkin S. (Institute of Geography of NAS of Ukraine, Ukraine), Filonenko Yu. (Nizhyn Mykola Gogol State University, Ukraine)  
17:40Changes in the grain composition of the beach sediments of the Odessa Bay as a result of the landslide protective measures and impact on the littoral ecosystem *Fedoronchuk N., Goncharova I. (Odessa National I.I. Mechnikov University, Ukraine), T. Kukovska (State Scientific Institution “Center for Problems of Marine Geology, Geoecology and Sedimentary Ore Formation of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)  
18:00Major mass movement provenances in East Anatolia, Turkey *Mehmet Salih Bayraktutan (Igdir University, Turkey)